Oakland High School
May 2018
Events
Athletic Calendar
Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
29
End of Course Testing
Events
JV Baseball District Tournament
Events
Athletic Calendar
30
End of Course Testing
Events
JV Baseball District Tournament
Events
Athletic Calendar
IB Testing - Bus. Mgmt. SL (Paper2)
9 AM
–
10:45 AM
Events
Football Cheerleader PARENT Meeting
5:30 PM
–
6:30 PM
(Main Cafeteria)
Events
Athletic Calendar
Awards Ceremony
6 PM
–
8 PM
(Auditroium)
Events
Baseball vs Independence (H)
6 PM
–
9 PM
Events
Athletic Calendar
1
Election Day - No School
Events
End of Course Testing
Events
Boys Soccer vs Riverdale (H)
5 PM
–
9 PM
(JV @ 5PM v @ 7PM)
Events
Athletic Calendar
2
End of Course Testing
Events
IB Testing - Math HL (paper 1)
1 PM
–
3 PM
Events
IB Testing - Math SL (paper 1)
1 PM
–
2:30 PM
Events
IB Testing - Math Studies (paper 1)
1 PM
–
2:30 PM
Events
3
Baseball District Tournament
Events
Athletic Calendar
End of Course Testing
Events
Boys Soccer vs Ravenwood (A)
5 PM
–
7 PM
(JV @ 5PM V @ 7PM)
Events
Athletic Calendar
Boys Soccer vs Ravenwood (A)
5 PM
–
9 PM
(JV @ 5PM V @ 7PM)
Events
Athletic Calendar
Jazz & Percussion Ensembles Concert
6:30 PM
–
8:30 PM
(OHS Theatre)
Events
4
Baseball District Tournament
Events
Athletic Calendar
End of Course Testing
Events
Track - Charlie Harper Relays Brentwood Academy TBA
(Elite Only)
Events
Athletic Calendar
5
Baseball District Tournament
Events
Athletic Calendar
6
Baseball District Tournament
Events
Athletic Calendar
7
Baseball District Tournament
Events
Athletic Calendar
Track - Sub-Sectional (H)
3:30 PM
(Rain Delay 5/9/18)
Events
Athletic Calendar
Choir Concert
7 PM
–
9 PM
(OHS Theatre)
Events
8
AP Physics Exam - Lecture Room
Events
Baseball District Tournament
Events
Athletic Calendar
Even Class Periods Meet
Events
Odd Period Classes Meet
Events
ACE - Academic Celebration of Excellence
11:30 AM
–
1:30 PM
Events
Track - Sub-Sectional (H)
3:30 PM
(Rain Delay 5/9/18)
Events
Athletic Calendar
OHS FFA Chapter Banquet
6 PM
–
9 PM
(Main Caefteria)
Events
Spring Band Concert
6:30 PM
–
8 PM
(OHS Theatre)
Events
9
Baseball District Tournament
Events
Athletic Calendar
National School Nurse Day
Events
Spanish Honor Club Member Induction
6 PM
–
8 PM
Events
10
AP US Gov't Exam - Lecture Room
Events
National Honor Society Induction
10:55 AM
–
11:30 AM
(Auditorium)
Events
Marching Band Color Guard Workshop - Band Room
5 PM
–
7 PM
(Band Room)
Events
11
AP US History Exam - Lecture Room and AB5
Events
Odd Period Classes Meet
Events
Senior Exams - 1st and 7th Periods
Events
Thespian Banquet
Events
Senior Recess
11:30 AM
–
1:30 PM
Events
12
13
14
Baseball Region Semi-Finals
Events
Athletic Calendar
Even Class Periods Meet
Events
Senior Exams - 2nd and 4th Periods
Events
15
Odd Period Classes Meet
Events
Senior Exams - 3rd and 5th Periods
Events
Track - Sectionals Finals (H)
3:30 PM
(Varsity)
Events
Athletic Calendar
Marching Band Color Guard Workshop - Band Room
5 PM
–
7 PM
(Band Room)
Events
16
Baseball Region Finals
Events
Athletic Calendar
Even Class Periods Meet
Events
Senior Exams - early Day and 6 Period
Events
Blood Drive - in the gym
8:30 AM
–
3:15 PM
Events
Central Magnet School Graduation
7 PM
–
9 PM
Events
17
AP US Statistics Exam - C5
Events
AP World History - Lecture Room
Events
Even Class Periods Meet
Events
Senior Exams - Makeups
Events
Track - State Penthalon/Decathlon @ Austin Peay State University
9 AM
Events
Athletic Calendar
Graduation Practice
1 PM
–
4 PM
Events
Marching Band Color Guard Workshop - Band Room
5 PM
–
7 PM
(Band Room)
Events
IB Senior Night (honoring senior diploma candidates
6 PM
(Auditorium)
Events
Stewarts Creek Graduation
7 PM
Events
18
AP Human Geography Exam - Lecture Room, Library & AB11
Events
Baseball State Sectionals
Events
Athletic Calendar
Odd Period Classes Meet
Events
Final Exams - Early Day
7:15 AM
–
8:05 AM
Events
Track - State Penthalon/Decathlon @ Austin Peay State University
9 AM
Events
Athletic Calendar
Athletic Scholarships Signing Ceremony
10:55 AM
–
11:30 AM
(Auditorium)
Events
Athletic Calendar
Final Exams - 7th Period
1:29 PM
–
2:19 PM
Events
Eagleville Graduation
7 PM
–
9 PM
Events
Holloway High School Graduation
7 PM
–
9 PM
Events
Smyrna High School Graduation
7 PM
–
9 PM
Events
19
Siegel High School Graduation
10 AM
–
12 PM
(MTSU)
Events
Riverdale High School Graduation
2:30 PM
–
4:30 PM
Events
Blackman High School Graduation
7 PM
–
9 PM
Events
20
LaVergne High School Graduation
2:30 PM
–
4:30 PM
Events
OAKLAND HIGH SCHOOL Graduation
7 PM
–
9 PM
(Murphy Center/Middle Tennessee State University)
Events
21
Final Exams -2nd Period
7 AM
–
11:30 AM
Events
Final Exams -1st Period
8:15 AM
–
9:54 AM
Events
22
Baseball State Tournament
Events
Athletic Calendar
Final Exams - 3rd Period
8:15 AM
–
9:54 AM
Events
Final Exams - 4th Period
10 AM
–
11:30 AM
Events
23
Baseball State Tournament
Events
Athletic Calendar
Final Exams - 5th Period
8:15 AM
–
9:54 AM
Events
Track - State Meet @ MTSU
9 AM
–
1 PM
Events
Athletic Calendar
Final Exams - 6th Period
10 AM
–
11:30 AM
Events
24
Baseball State Tournament
Events
Athletic Calendar
Teacher Work Day - No students
Events
Track - State Meet @ MTSU
9 AM
–
1 PM
Events
Athletic Calendar
25
Baseball State Tournament
Events
Athletic Calendar
Last day for Students - 2 hrs.
8:15 AM
–
10:15 AM
Events
Boys Basketball Tryouts
10:30 AM
–
12 PM
(OHS Gym)
Events
Athletic Calendar
Girls basketball Tryouts
12 PM
–
1 PM
(OHS Gym)
Events
Athletic Calendar
26
27
28
29
Main Office Open
Events
Guidance Office Open
8 AM
–
12 PM
Events
Volleyball Tryouts
1 PM
–
2:30 PM
(OHS Gym)
Events
Athletic Calendar
30
Main Office Open
Events
Guidance Office Open
8 AM
–
12 PM
Events
31
Main Office Open
Events
Guidance Office Open
8 AM
–
12 PM
Events
1
Main Office Open
Events
Guidance Office Open
8 AM
–
12 PM
Events
2