Oakland High School
October 2017
Events
Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
1
2
Fall Break
Events
Football - Freshmen and JV vs Nolensville (H)
5:45 PM
Events
3
Fall Break
Events
4
Fall Break
Events
Dance Team - Annex Cafeteria
3:30 PM
–
5:30 PM
(Annex Cafeteria)
Events
5
Fall Break
Events
Dance Team - Annex Cafeteria
3:30 PM
–
5:30 PM
(Annex Cafeteria)
Events
Football Team Meal & Speaker
5:30 PM
–
8 PM
(Annex Cafeteria)
Events
6
Fall Break
Events
Football vs Franklin High School (A)
7 PM
–
10 PM
Events
7
8
9
Girls Soccer District Tournament
Events
Financial Aid Night for Seniors
6 PM
–
7 PM
(Auditorium)
Events
10
Girls Soccer District Tournament
Events
Bowling vs Stewarts Creek (H) Boys and Girls
4 PM
(Lanes, Trains and Automobiles)
Events
11
Girls Soccer District Tournament
Events
PSAT Testing
Events
TN Promise Meeting during PAT
10:55 AM
–
11:30 AM
(Auditorium)
Events
Dance Team - Annex Cafeteria
3:30 PM
–
5:30 PM
(Annex Cafeteria)
Events
12
First Nine Weeks Report Cards Go Home
Events
Girls Soccer District Tournament
Events
Dance Team - Annex Cafeteria
3:30 PM
–
5:30 PM
(Annex Cafeteria)
Events
Bowling vs LaVergne (H) (Boys Only)
4 PM
(Lanes, Trains and Automobiles)
Events
Football Team Meal & Speaker
5:30 PM
–
8 PM
(Annex Cafeteria)
Events
13
Girls Soccer District Tournament
Events
University of Alabama - Lunch Visit during all 4 lunches
11 AM
–
12:30 PM
(Main Cafeteria)
Events
Football vs Siegel (A)
7 PM
–
10 PM
Events
14
Bowling - Hardin County Tournament (Girls Only)
Events
Cross Country/MSCCA Championship Meet
11 AM
(Dickson, TN)
Events
15
16
Freshmen Football vs Siegel (H)
5:30 PM
Events
17
IB Fall Festival (BYOPumpkin)
3:30 PM
(Room A-C2)
Events
Bowling vs Smyrna (A) (Boys & Girls)
4 PM
(Smyrna)
Events
Swim Team - Intersquad Meet
4:15 PM
–
6 PM
(Doris Coady Poole)
Events
18
Swim Meet - Brentwood (A)
2 PM
–
3 PM
(Brentwood, Indoor Sports Complex)
Events
Dance Team - Annex Cafeteria
3:30 PM
–
5:30 PM
(Annex Cafeteria)
Events
19
TSU Visit during all 4 lunches
11:30 AM
–
1:30 PM
Events
Parent/Teacher Conferences
3:15 PM
–
6:15 PM
Events
Dance Team - Annex Cafeteria
3:30 PM
–
5:30 PM
(Annex Cafeteria)
Events
Basketball - SportsFest
4 PM
–
9 PM
(Main Cafeteria and Gym)
Events
Bowling vs Central (H) (Boys & Girls)
4 PM
(Lanes, Trains and Automobiles)
Events
Football Team Meal & Speaker
5:30 PM
–
8 PM
(Annex Cafeteria)
Events
Boys Basketball vs Mt. Juliet A)
6 PM
Events
20
Football vs Cookeville High School (A)
7 PM
–
10 PM
Events
21
OHS Band - Music City Invitational at McGavock High School
(Prelims Performance at 4:00 PM)
Events
22
23
24
IB Murder Mystery Night
6 PM
(C Hallway)
Events
25
Dance Team - Annex Cafeteria
3:30 PM
–
5:30 PM
(Annex Cafeteria)
Events
Bowling vs Blackman (A) (Boys & Girls)
4 PM
(Smyrna)
Events
26
Cross Country/Region Meet (V & JV)
(Time to be announced Columbia, TN)
Events
Early Dismissal for students - 3 hrs, 15 min.
8:15 AM
–
11:30 AM
Events
Dance Team - Annex Cafeteria
3:30 PM
–
5:30 PM
(Annex Cafeteria)
Events
Swim Meet - Harpeth Hall/MBA (H)
5 PM
–
8 PM
(Doris Coady Pool)
Events
Wrestling - Parent Meeting/Soup Supper
5:30 PM
–
8 PM
(Main Cafeteria)
Events
Football vs Warren County (H)
7 PM
–
10 PM
Events
27
28
ACT Test
7:30 AM
–
2 PM
(Main Building)
Events
29
30
31
Bowling vs Riverdale (H) (Boys & Girls)
4 PM
(Lanes, Trains & Automobiles)
Events
1
Dance Team - Annex Cafeteria
3:30 PM
–
5:30 PM
(Annex Cafeteria)
Events
Swim Meet - Ensworth (H)
5 PM
–
8 PM
Events
2
UTC and UTK Lunch Visit
11:30 AM
–
1:30 PM
(Main Cafeteria - all 4 lunches)
Events
Dance Team - Annex Cafeteria
3:30 PM
–
5:30 PM
(Annex Cafeteria)
Events
Bowling vs Warren County (H) (Boys Only)
4 PM
Events
Football Team Meal & Speaker
5:30 PM
–
8 PM
(Annex Cafeteria)
Events
3
Football first Round Playoff Game - OHS vs Lebanon
7 PM
–
10 PM
Events
4
Cross Country/State Meet (V +3)
(Time to be determined Steeplechase)
Events